Curitiba International Biennial 2013

Results of the selection process for CUBIC



After reviewing 80 applications for CUBIC - Circuito Universitário da Bienal Internacional de Curitiba (University Circuit of the Curitiba Biennial), the Selection Committee announced the names of the 38 university artists invited to exhibit their art works at the Biennial. Check out the names below as well as the instructions for the next steps.

Announcement of university artists selected for CUBIC

The Selection Committee for CUBIC discloses herein the list of artists selected to be part of the 1st edition of CUBIC. Out of 80 submissions from artists of UFPR, EMBAP and FAP, the following names were selected. We recall item 9.2 of the Protocol that, in case of "discrepancy between the proposal approved and the proposal implemented, the Selection Committee will take any action required to protect the selection criteria, within its prerogative to approve or reject the change."

The first meeting with the selected artists will be held on Wednesday, June 26, at 10 a.m., Arts Department, UFPR (Rua Coronel Dulcídio 638, Campus Batel). Attendance is critical in order for
the processes of expography and assembly at exhibition venues to proceed.

Comitê de seleção CUBIC
UFPR: Consuelo Schlichta
UNESPAR/FAP: Flávio Marinho
UNESPAR/EMBAP: Rossana Guimarães
BIENAL DE CURITIBA: Stephanie Dahn Batista e Angelo Luz

Selected names for CUBIC

1. Adara Magalhães Garbuglio de Oliveira ? FAP
2. Allana Schoemberger ? UFPR
3. Alessandra Diana Luz Zilli ? UFPR
4. Andréia Pereira dos Santos ? UFPR
5. Bruno Marcelino de Oliveira ? UFPR
6. Carina de Fátima Kuretzki ? UFPR
7. Carolina Hamulak Paulovski ? FAP
8. Carolina Tokars Wernick ? UFPR
9. Deisi Beatriz Barcik ? FAP
10. Elaine Regina Stankiwich ? EMBAP
11. Ellen Cristina Polli Biora ? UFPR
12. Érica Storer de Araújo ? UFPR
13. Fernanda Maria de Araújo ? UFPR
14. Fernanda Roberta de Oliveira Pinto ? UFPR
15. Gislaine Pagotto ? EMBAP
16. Iandra Regina Baggio Tiemann ? EMBAP
17. Isabelle Linhares - EMBAP
18. Jéssica de Souza Luz ? EMBAP
19. José Alberto Tazza Munive ? EMBAP
20. Juliana Lima Liconti ? FAP
21. Juliana de Sávio Silva ? UFPR
22. Juliana Rodrigues ? UFPR
23. Karen Christinne Tribess Zem ? UFPR
24. Lais Ribeiro Marcelino ? UFPR
25. Lara de Lima Gomes ? FAP
26. Larissa Guedes Busnardo ? FAP
27. Luna Koch Galvão do Rio Apa - EMBAP
28. Marcelo Bocian ? EMBAP
29. Mariana Galli Figueiredo ? FAP
30. Maya Weishof ? UFPR
31. Pedro Furlan da Silva - FAP
32. Rafaella Pacheco do Nascimento ? UFPR
33. Sander Vital Riquetti ? EMBAP
34. Sayuri Campos Kashimura ? FAP
35. Silvana Lúcia Cordeiro ? EMBAP
36. Sylvia Maria Quadros Capriles Bianchi ? EMBAP
37. Tainá Gomes ? EMBAP
38. Yasmin Tatiana Kozak de Almeida - UFPR